2024 San Diego Music Awards Nominees
The 2024 San Diego Music Nominees are:
Best Folk or Acoustic Song
Aja Lee – Misty Mountains Ft Jamie Shadowlight
Alex Bergan – Unpromised Land
Ashley Norton & Thea the Band – Hitchhike to Heaven
Astra Kelly – Soul Fires
Cathryn Beeks – I Love Ramona
Jason Winters Featuring Heather Winters – Walk Alone
Lee Coulter – The Gift
Best Jazz Artist
Ed Kornhauser
Gilbert Castellanos
Mercedes Moore
Montalban Quintet
Rob Thorsen
Sue Palmer & her Motel Swing Orchestra
Zach Gutierrez
Best Blues Artist
Anthony Cullins
Black Market III
Chickenbone Slim
Johnny Vernazza
Taryn Donath
Whitney Shay
Zavala Sol
Best Jazz or Blues Album
Allison Adams Tucker – RETRO Trilogy
Chickenbone Slim – Damn Good and Ready
Ghost Jazz Trio – Groovin Smooth
David Whitman – Ode to Joe
Patrick Yandall – Dance In The Rain
Peter Sprague – Side Streets
Shane Hall – Howl & Sway
Best Country or Americana Artist
Ass Pocket Whiskey Fellas
Jonathan Lee band
Kimmi Bitter
Mohavisoul
Sara Petite
Sutton James
The Sleepwalkers
Best Country or Americana Album
Dave Preston – Sniffin’ n’ Scratchin
Jesse Ray Smith – Back To Yesterday
Midway – Silver Linings
Sammy Listoe – The Healing
Sara Petite – The Empress
Shhhhh – Seriously Shhhhh
Whiskey & Burlap – Questioning Why
Best Country or Americana Song
Berkley Hart – Faded Tattoo
Cody Carter – Play Me One More
Joe Marson & the Satisfied Mind – Honey
MohaviSoul – Hurry Up & Wait
Red CrownTourists – The Renegade
Sammy Listoe – Whiskey Disguise
Whiskey & Burlap – Travelin’ This Road
Best Hip Hop/Rap Artist
2DNK
Adonis Da Hottest
B-Rell
Brothers Burns
KT Foreign
Looselyric
Ray Riley
Best Hip Hop/Rap Song
Bloodstone the Preacher – Hard On The Internet
DantBake – No Sleep
Dezzy Hollow – The O
Lonesome Bones – Sardines
Mitchy Slick – In My El Co
Riston Diggs – Life of a Dreamer
RM the Poet – Wheels Turning
Best Pop Artist
Audrey Callahan
Cassie B
Chloe Lou
Joshua Taylor
Lauren Leigh
Matthew Phillips
Sara Jade
Best Pop Song
Cassie B – Checkmate
David Spitzfaden – Death of Me
Durell Anthony – One More Night
Hawk Foxman – Happiest With You
Lissa Dee – Empty Bottle
The Microblades – Cowboy
We The Commas – Keep Going
Best Pop Album
Ben Parks – Ecotone Part 1
Cheyenne Benton – Beautiful Chaos
Chloe Lou & the Liddells – XVII
Gregory Page – Modern Man
Jonny Tarr – The Rules
Stark Shay – Treasures
Tamar Berk – Tiny Injuries
Best Rock Artist
Ash Easton
Band of Gringos
Daring Greatly
Half Hour Late
Sands
The Farmers
The Tourmaliners
Best Rock Album
Blame Betty – Big Betty’s Alright!
Cattle Decapitation – Terrasite
Crasher – Speaking Terms
Future Crooks – Lighteater
Manual Scan – Shooting Stars
Mistress 77 – Can’t Stop
The Frights – Gallows Humour
Best Indie/Alternative Artist
Glass Spells
miniaturized
Pleasure Pill
Scary Pierre
Ten Bulls
The Schizophonics
Wild Wild Wets
Best Rock or Indie/Alternative Song
Coastal Wolves – Sucks To Be You
Mistress 77 – Can’t Stop
Paradise Drive – Presence
Sun Room – Cadillac
Taking on Water – Heaven or Hell
The Petty Saints – Shambles
The Reckless – Away
Best Indie/Alternative Album
Coastal Wolves – Hurts Like Hell
Josh Urich – I Wonder If They Like Me
miniaturized – self titled
Signal For Pilot – Next Level
Swive – Stereophonic Stylings Volume One
The Petty Saints – Who Started The War
Wookie Garcia – 4 Days in the Valley
Best World Music Song
Beech City – Call it What It Is
Boostive – Wickedness
Brendan Clemente & KBong – Good Good Morning
Crucial Blend – By My Side
Kahlil Nash – Get to Know Yah
Quel Bordel! – One Minute Ticket
Slack Key Ohana – Nahenahe Ka Leo O Ka Wahine Uʻi
Best R&B, Funk or Soul Album
Archie Thompson – Raw Soul: Vol. 3
Chauncey Maynor – Life is Good
Garrison Bailey – Call My Name
Mitchum Yacoub – Living High In The Brass Empire
Starsign – Ichiban
Sure Fire Soul Ensemble – Live at Panama 66
VIRR – Formless
Best Local Recording
Grampadrew’s Greatest Hits
Josh Weinstein – Mind The Gap
Nathan Hubbard Trio – Seeds of Rivers
Safety Orange – Positive Flow
Sweet Imperfections – Soul Riders
The Gravities – Live in Studio (Beachbreak Sessions)
The Wayne Riker Gathering – Alphabetical Blues Bash, Vol. 2
Best Video
Allison Adams Tucker – Tropicalia
Berkley Hart – Faded Tattoo
Blair Gun – Man of the Hour
Cheyenne Benton – Batting Cages
Jesse Ray Smith – Born of Fire
Rebecca Jade – My Reason
Best New Artist
Blair Gun
Door 13
Lowdown and the Tradition
Owl be Damned
Please Ask for Paul
The Psychlops
The Suede Grenades
Artist of the Year
Band of Gringos
Cattle Decapitation
Daring Greatly
Earl Thomas & the Gospel Ambassadors feat. Sister Leola
Sandollar
Earthless
Thee Sacred Souls
Song of the Year
Daring Greatly – Blame It On the Whiskey
Jason Mraz – I Feel Like Dancing
Kimmi Bitter – Aquamarine
Nickel Creek – Where the Long Line Leads
P.O.D. – Afraid to Die
Slightly Stoopid feat. Stick Figure and Pepper – Got Me On The Run
Thee Sacred Souls – Running Away
Album of the Year
Cattle Decapitation – Terrasite
Chickenbone Slim & The Biscuits – Damn Good & Ready
Jason Mraz – Mystical Magical Rhythmical Radical Ride
Jonny Tarr – The Rules
Nickel Creek – Celebrants
Pierce the Veil – The Jaws of Life
Sara Petite – The Empress